Privacy Policy


1. PRIVACY POLICY

High Speed Training are committed to the protection of your privacy. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information you provide to us.

By registering or entering this site you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.

2. INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU

2.1 All personal information sensitive or otherwise given to us through this website will only be held and used with care and in accordance with this policy and the Data Protection Act 1998. 2.2 When you visit and/or register at certain areas of the website (for example when using the checkout system) you may be asked to provide relevant personal information about yourself including your name and contact details.

2.3 We may also collect personal information about your usage of the website as well as information about you from messages you post to the website and e-mails or letters you send to us.

2.4 We also monitor customer traffic patterns and website use, which enables us to further develop this website to be useful to you.

2.5 We will not collect any personal information about you, except any such information as is relevant and where it is specifically and knowingly provided by you.

3. USE OF INFORMATION

3.1 We will use and analyze the personal information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business.

3.2 No information collected by us on this website will (save as set out in this policy) be shared with, sold, licensed rented or loaned to third parties without your consent.

4. DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

4.1 The information you provide to us will be held on our computers in the United Kingdom and accessed by or given to our staff working within the United Kingdom.

4.2 We may share non-personal aggregate statistics (group) data about visitors to this website and traffic patterns with connected group companies or other parties within the United Kingdom. However, we will not (save as set out in this policy) sell, transfer or share any personal information about you as an individual user of this website outside High Speed Training.

4.3 If our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners.

4.4 We will co-operate with law enforcement agencies as well as related third parties to enforce laws such as fraud and other rights. You authorise us to disclose any information about you to such law enforcement or other government officials as we, in our sole discretion, believe necessary in connection with the investigation of fraud or other activity that is illegal or may expose us or you to legal liability. You further authorise us to process your information including sensitive personal information where the processing is necessary for the purpose of legal proceedings, obtaining legal advice, establishing or defending legal rights or for the administration of justice or the exercise of functions of a public nature.

5. COOKIES

Cookies are small amounts of information which we may from time to time store on your computer. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use the site during future visits. They also allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalize the content of the site for you. You may set up your computer to reject cookies by changing your browser settings although, in that case, you may not be able to use certain features on our site.

6. SECURITY AND DATA RETENTION

6.1 In addition to these policies your personal data is protected in the UK by the Data Protection Act 1998. Under this Act we will only process any personal data we hold about you in a lawful and fair manner. We will keep your personal data secure to prevent access by unauthorized third parties and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. Information provided will be stored on computer for a reasonable period or for as long as the law requires and may be used for analysis purposes as provided in this policy.

6.2 All information once processed and no longer required will be destroyed in a confidential manner.

7. ACCESSING AND UPDATING

You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us. We are entitled by law to charge a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

8. POLICY CHANGES

Any changes to this privacy policy will be posted on this website and where appropriate, through email notification and will take effect immediately. This policy was last updated on 7 February 2008.

9. EMAILS

We will not email you in the future unless you have given your consent. However, we will email you in reply to your emails to us or in response to "opt-in" boxes etc. We will not pass on your email address except as mentioned above under "Disclosure of your Information".

10. CONTACT

All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to support@highspeedtraining.co.uk.